Record-setting Barnett, Frazer fire Edwin Allen

DEFENDING champions Edwin Allen were in the lead in the girls’ section after two events scored, while two records were broken up to press time on day two of the 2013 Inter-Secondary School Sports Association/GraceKennedy Boys’ & Girls’ Athletic Championships at the National Stadium.

Tara-Sue Barnett of Edwin Allen broke her own record twice, finishing with a distance of 51.16m to claim the Class One discus, while her teammate Rochelle Frazer claimed the Class Two shot put, as Edwin Allen moved to 30 points.

Barnett threw the discus distance on her third attempt after earlier opening with a record 45.90m, followed by a foul throw on her second attempt.

Gleneve Grange of Holmwood took second with 49.05m, while Edwin Allen’s Tasha Crosse threw a distance of 43.83m to finish third.

The shot put record was broken at least five times during competition before Frazer finally topped the other competitors with a throw of 15.93m ahead of Manchester High’s Isheka Binns with 15.11m, and Edwin Allen’s Janell Fullerton with 14.67m.

Meanwhile, Vere Technical’s Shericka Jackson looked set to close out her ‘Champs’ career on a high after taking an easy victory to advance to today’s semi-finals of the Class One girls’ 200m.

Jackson, who easily won the Under-20 event at the Carifta trials two weeks ago, strolled to victory in heat one in a time of 23.54 seconds, as she opened up a 10-metre gap between herself and second place qualifier Asaine Hall of Petersfield in 24.16, and Oshin Brooks-Gillings of St Jago in 24.59.

Enough time seemed to have passed for Holmwood’s Chanice Bonner, who was left deflated after failing to make the grade in the Under-20 100m at the Carifta trials, won her heat easily in the overall fourth fastest qualifying time of 24.69 seconds.

Vere’s Chantal Pennie posted 24.90 seconds for second in the heat, while Anastassia Scott of St Andrew was third in a time of 24.93 seconds.

It was a fairly uneventful day with no surprises in the girls’ section of the five-day championships.

Shimarya Williams of Clarendon College easily won the Class Two girls’ 200m heat one in a time of 24.01 seconds, moving into the semi-finals as the fastest qualifier ahead of Joneille Smith of Wolmer’s Girls, who won heat three in a time of 24.45 seconds.

Dianna Johnson of Holmwood secured heat one in 24.52 seconds, with Christine Moss of St Elizabeth Technical second in 24.62, and Saqukine Cameron of Edwin Allen, third in 24.94.

In the field, Kedijah Oliphant of Oberlin and 22 other girls cleared the bar at 1.55m to advance to the final of the Class Two high jump.

In Class Four, Shaneil English was the best qualifier for the long jump after leaping 5.06m.

After two events, Edwin Allen lead the standings with former champions Holmwood and St Jago sharing second place on nine points.

Manchester High are fourth with eight points, while St Andrew Technical round out the top five with five points.

Four finals will be contested on today’s third day of action. The Class Three high jump, Class Two and Class Four long jump, and the triple jump Open will take the spotlight.

 

You may also like...